ComparisonCompiled and verified by Vincent Wesley CoueyPrices read 19 October 2026 · 11 min read
Prices checked: 19 October 2026 Next review: January 2027
For teacher-sellers · 9 platforms · fees read on each platform's own pages

Best platforms to sell teaching resources in 2026: what each one keeps from a $5 sale

TPT changed its seller tiers on 1 October 2026. Here is what TPT, Etsy, Gumroad, Payhip, Sellfy, Boom Learning, Tes and Shopify each take from a $5 resource, which ones charge a monthly fee instead, and when TPT Exclusive pays for itself.
On this page
  1. The short answer
  2. How much does each platform keep from a $5 resource?
  3. What changed at TPT in October 2026?
  4. Marketplace or your own storefront?
  5. Which platforms charge monthly versus per sale?
  6. Which suit interactive resources versus PDFs?
  7. Can I sell on more than one platform at once?
  8. Pick by sales volume
  9. FAQ

A teaching resource sells for a few dollars, so the fee structure decides more of a teacher-seller's income than the price does. On a $5 resource the nine platforms here leave the seller anywhere from $2.45 to $5.00, and TPT rewrote its seller tiers on 1 October 2026. Every fee below was read on the platform's own pricing or help page on 19 October 2026.

The short answer

  1. TPT has two seller tiers now. Basic: "One-time, non-refundable fee of $29 USD", "55% on all sales" and "30 cents per resource". Exclusive: "$59.95 USD/year" and 80% "for a limited time", falling to 77.5% "starting January 1, 2027", with resources sold only on TPT.
  2. Premium is closed: TPT says "Premium Seller memberships are no longer available for new sign-ups as of October 1, 2026."
  3. Lowest cost with a built-in audience: Etsy, at $0.20 a listing, 6.5% and US processing of 3% + $0.25, leaves about $4.08 of a $5 sale.
  4. Lowest cost on your own storefront: Payhip Free (5%, about $4.75 before PayPal or Stripe fees) or Sellfy (0% transaction fee, from $22 a month billed yearly).
  5. Interactive resources: Boom Learning's store takes a 15% service fee on Boom Cards sales.
Where a $5 sale goesdrawn to scale; teal is what the seller keeps
Where a $5 teaching resource sale goes on eleven seller plans, drawn to scale. The seller keeps $2.45 on TPT Basic, $4.00 on TPT Exclusive now and $3.88 from 2027, $4.08 on Etsy, $4.00 on Gumroad direct and $3.50 via Discover, $4.75 on Payhip Free before processing, $4.25 on Boom Store before the payout fee, $3.00 on Tes Bronze, $4.56 on Shopify Basic before the monthly plan, and $5.00 on Sellfy before processing and the monthly plan. $0$1$2$3$4$5TPT Basic55% payout, 30c fee$2.45TPT share 45% + 30cTPT Exclusive80% now, $59.95 a year$4.00TPT 20%TPT Exclusive 202777.5% from 1 Jan 2027$3.88TPT 22.5%Etsylisting + 6.5% + 3% and 25c$4.0820c + 6.5% + 3% + 25cGumroad direct10% + 50c$4.0010% + 50cGumroad Discover30% marketplace sale$3.5030%Payhip Free5%, plus PayPal or Stripe$4.755%*Boom Store15% service fee$4.2515%*Tes Bronze60% royalty$3.00Tes 40%Shopify Basic2.9% + 30c, plus $29 a month$4.562.9% + 30cSellfy0%, plus $22 a month$5.00no platform fee** before PayPal, Stripe or payout fees, which these platforms pass through
Arithmetic on each platform's published rates for one $5 digital sale (19 October 2026). Tes is the Bronze royalty on the VAT-exclusive price. Monthly plan costs (Shopify, Sellfy, Payhip Plus and Pro) are not in the bar; the break-even chart below adds them.

How much does each platform keep from a $5 resource?

TPT Basic keeps the most: 45% of the price plus a 30-cent transaction fee, so a $5 sale pays the seller $2.45. TPT Exclusive keeps 20% at the current promotional rate, paying $4.00, and Etsy's three fees together come to about $0.93, leaving about $4.08. Gumroad's direct-sale rate of 10% + $0.50 leaves $4.00, and its Discover marketplace rate of 30% leaves $3.50.

The storefront platforms keep less per sale and charge differently. Payhip's free plan takes 5% ($0.25), and the page notes that "PayPal and Stripe will still charge at their standard rates". Sellfy takes nothing per sale and charges a plan fee instead. Shopify's card rate from 2.9% + 30 cents leaves about $4.56 before its monthly plan.

Fees to sell a teaching resource on nine platforms, and what a seller keeps on a $5 sale
PlatformFees (as published)Monthly or yearly costSeller keeps on a $5 saleModelPage read
TPT Basic Seller"55% on all sales"; "30 cents per resource""One-time, non-refundable fee of $29 USD"$2.45MarketplaceTPT help centre, updated 18 Oct 2026, read 19 October 2026
TPT Exclusive Seller80% "for a limited time", 77.5% "starting January 1, 2027"; 15 cents only on orders under $3"$59.95 USD/year"$4.00 now, $3.88 in 2027Marketplace, exclusiveTPT help centre, 19 October 2026
Etsy"$0.20 USD per listing"; "6.5% of the total order amount"; US processing 3% + 0.25 USDNoneabout $4.08Marketplacehelp.etsy.com, 19 October 2026
Gumroad"10% + $0.50" direct; "30%" via Discover"No hidden fees, no monthly charges"$4.00 direct, $3.50 DiscoverStorefront plus marketplacegumroad.com/pricing, 19 October 2026
PayhipFree: 5%; Plus: 2%; Pro: none; PayPal and Stripe "at their standard rates"Free $0; Plus $29; Pro $99 a month$4.75 on Free, before processingOwn storefrontpayhip.com/pricing, 19 October 2026
Sellfy"does not charge a transaction fee"Starter $29 a month or $22 billed yearly; Business $79 or $59; Premium $159 or $119$5.00 before processingOwn storefrontsellfy.com/pricing, 19 October 2026
Boom LearningBoom Store service fee 15%; external marketplace redemptions 10%; PayPal Mass Payment Fee deductedNot stated in text on its pricing page$4.25 before the payout feeMarketplace for interactive cardshelpcenter.boomlearning.com, 19 October 2026
TesRoyalty on the VAT-exclusive price: Bronze 60%, Silver 70%, Gold 80%; 20p or 20c fee under £3 or $3None$3.00 at BronzeMarketplace (UK-led)tes.com selling FAQ, 19 October 2026
ShopifyOnline card rates "from 2.9% + 30¢"Basic $39 a month, or $29 a month paid yearlyabout $4.56 before the planOwn storeshopify.com/pricing, 19 October 2026

What changed at TPT in October 2026?

TPT now offers two seller memberships, Basic and Exclusive, and closed Premium to new sign-ups from 1 October 2026; existing Premium sellers "will need to choose between the two membership types". TPT's help article, updated on 18 October 2026, sets Basic at a one-time $29 fee, a 55% payout and 30 cents per resource, and Exclusive at $59.95 a year with a payout of 80% for a limited time and 77.5% from 1 January 2027.

Exclusive comes with a condition that matters more than the rate: "Digital educational resources must be sold exclusively on TPT". The $29 Basic fee also "cannot be applied towards an Exclusive Seller subscription" if you upgrade later.

$1.55more per $5 sale on Exclusive (80%) than Basic
$59.95Exclusive fee per year
39 salesa year to cover it (43 at 77.5%)
TPT Exclusive pays $4.00 on a $5 sale and Basic pays $2.45. At 39 sales of a $5 resource a year the difference covers the $59.95 fee; from 2027, at 77.5%, it takes 43.

Marketplace or your own storefront?

A marketplace brings buyers who are already searching, and charges for it: TPT, Etsy, Tes, Boom's store and Gumroad's Discover all take a share of each sale in return for traffic. A storefront such as Payhip, Sellfy or Shopify brings no buyers of its own, so it suits a teacher with an audience on a blog, a newsletter or social media.

Most teacher-sellers start on a marketplace and add a storefront once repeat buyers arrive. The one combination TPT now rules out is Exclusive plus anywhere else: a Basic seller can list on Etsy or Payhip too, an Exclusive seller cannot.

If no one knows your name yet, start where teachers already search; once they do, move the bestsellers to a storefront that keeps 95% or more.

Which platforms charge monthly versus per sale?

Per-sale only: TPT Basic after its one-time $29, Etsy, Gumroad, Boom and Tes. Monthly or yearly: TPT Exclusive ($59.95 a year), Sellfy (Starter $29 a month or $22 billed yearly, Business $79 or $59, Premium $159 or $119, with "Up to $10k in sales per year" on Starter), Payhip Plus ($29) and Pro ($99), and Shopify Basic ($39 a month or $29 paid yearly).

A flat plan beats a percentage once sales pass a break-even point. Against Payhip's free 5%, Sellfy Starter at $22 a month wins above $440 a month in sales, and Payhip Pro at $99 wins above $1,980.

When a flat plan beats Payhip Free's 5%monthly sales at break-even
Sellfy Starter$22/mo yearly, 0% fee$440
Payhip Plus$29/mo, 2% fee$967
Sellfy Business$59/mo yearly, 0% fee$1,180
Payhip Pro$99/mo, 0% fee$1,980
Break-even = plan cost divided by the fee it saves against Payhip Free's 5% (Payhip Plus saves 3 points, so $29 / 3%). Processing fees apply on both sides and cancel out. Rates read 19 October 2026.

Which suit interactive resources versus PDFs?

Boom Learning is built for interactive, self-checking Boom Cards that students complete on a device; its store charges a 15% service fee, external marketplace redemptions 10%, and payouts are what remains after the service fee and the PayPal Mass Payment Fee, settled monthly. PDF worksheets, slides and unit plans sell on every other platform here. If a PDF is the product, our guide to document protection for course creators covers stopping it being shared freely.

TPT (Teachers Pay Teachers) teacherspayteachers.com

Exclusive 80% nowBasic 55% + 30c

Basic: $29 once, 55% payout, 30 cents per resource. Exclusive: $59.95 a year, 80% for a limited time, 77.5% from 2027, TPT only.

Best true angle

A marketplace built only for teaching resources, and from October 2026 an 80% payout for sellers who commit to it.

TPT →

Etsy etsy.com

about $4.08 of $5no monthly fee

$0.20 a listing, 6.5% transaction fee, US processing 3% + $0.25.

Best true angle

A large general marketplace with no subscription, where printable classroom decor and planners reach parents and homeschoolers as well as teachers.

Etsy fee basics →

Payhip payhip.com

Free plan, 5%Pro $99, 0%

Free Forever $0 + 5%; Plus $29 a month + 2%; Pro $99 a month, no transaction fee.

Best true angle

A free plan that keeps 95% of each sale on your own storefront, so a teacher can start selling direct with no upfront cost.

Payhip pricing →

Sellfy sellfy.com

0% transaction feefrom $22 / month

Starter $29 a month or $22 billed yearly, up to $10k in sales a year; 14-day free trial.

Best true angle

No cut of any sale, which beats every percentage model here once a store passes about $440 a month.

Sellfy pricing →

Boom Learning boomlearning.com

15% store fee10% external

Service fee 15% on Boom Store sales and 10% on external marketplace redemptions; monthly payouts.

Best true angle

The specialist store for interactive, self-checking digital task cards, which no PDF platform here can sell.

Boom seller fees →

Gumroad gumroad.com

10% + 50c direct30% Discover

"No hidden fees, no monthly charges." Direct links and profile sales at 10% + $0.50; marketplace sales at 30%.

Best true angle

A storefront and a marketplace in one account with no monthly fee, the simplest way to test whether a resource sells outside TPT.

Gumroad pricing →

Can I sell on more than one platform at once?

Yes, on every platform here except TPT Exclusive, which requires that "digital educational resources must be sold exclusively on TPT". TPT Basic, Etsy, Gumroad, Payhip, Sellfy, Tes and Shopify all allow the same resource to be listed elsewhere. Boom Cards can be sold through external marketplaces with a redemption link, at the 10% external fee.

Income from any of them is self-employment income in the US: the IRS self-employment tax rate is 15.3%, and it applies when net earnings from self-employment are $400 or more (IRS). For selling full courses rather than single resources, see our best course platforms to sell online.

Resource pricing card · fill in for each platform

RESOURCE: ______________________ PRICE: $______ Platform: ____________ Plan: ____________ Platform share or fee %: ____ % x price = $______ Flat fee per sale (30c TPT Basic, 50c Gumroad, 20c Etsy): $______ Processing (if the platform passes it through): $______ I KEEP per sale: $______ Monthly or yearly plan cost: $______ / I keep per sale = ______ sales to cover it Exclusivity: can I list it anywhere else? Y / N Payout: how, how often, minimum: ______________ Tax: keep records for Schedule C; self-employment tax applies above $400 net.

Pick by sales volume

How we compiled this

We read each platform's own pricing page or help-centre fee article on 19 October 2026 and recorded the fees exactly as published in US dollars (Tes publishes its tiers in pounds). The $5 examples and break-even points are arithmetic on those published rates for one digital sale with no sales tax or shipping; they are not sales we made. Card processing is included where the platform publishes it (Etsy, Shopify) and noted as extra where the platform passes it through (Payhip, Sellfy, Boom). Prices and payout rates change; each row shows the date it was read.

Frequently asked

What are TPT seller fees in 2026?

TPT Basic Sellers pay a one-time, non-refundable $29 fee, earn 55% on all sales and pay 30 cents per resource. TPT Exclusive Sellers pay $59.95 a year and earn 80% on all sales for a limited time, falling to 77.5% from 1 January 2027, and must sell their digital educational resources only on TPT. Premium Seller memberships closed to new sign-ups on 1 October 2026.

Is TPT Exclusive worth it?

On a $5 resource, Exclusive pays $4.00 at 80% against $2.45 on Basic, so the $59.95 yearly fee is covered after 39 sales a year, or 43 sales once the rate falls to 77.5% in 2027. It is worth it only if you are willing to sell those resources on TPT alone.

Is Etsy or TPT better for selling teaching resources?

On a $5 resource Etsy leaves about $4.08 after its $0.20 listing fee, 6.5% transaction fee and US processing of 3% + $0.25, against $2.45 on TPT Basic. TPT reaches teachers searching specifically for classroom resources; Etsy reaches a wider audience including parents and homeschoolers. A Basic seller can use both.

Which platform takes no cut of teaching resource sales?

Sellfy does not charge a transaction fee; it charges a monthly plan from $22 billed yearly. Payhip Pro also has no transaction fee at $99 a month. Payment processors still charge their standard card fees on both.

What does Boom Learning charge sellers?

Boom Learning's help centre lists a 15% service fee on Boom Store sales and 10% on external marketplace URL redemptions. Payouts are what remains after service fees and the PayPal Mass Payment Fee, settled monthly.

Do I pay tax on teaching resource sales?

In the US, profit from selling resources is self-employment income reported on Schedule C, and self-employment tax of 15.3% applies when net earnings from self-employment are $400 or more, according to the IRS. This is general information, not tax advice.

Join the course picks list

We have not started sending yet; we will only email when we do. When we do, it will cover price changes, trial changes and platform news like the ones on this page.

Sources behind this page

Selling teaching resources or coaching is self-employment income in the US, and the rules on reporting it and on how sellers may be endorsed are federal. The primary sources are below, alongside each platform's own fee page cited in the table.

Worked examples on this page are arithmetic on each platform's published rates, not sales we made. Tax treatment depends on your circumstances; this is general information, not tax advice.

☆ Save

From our network

Best AI Tools for Amazon Sellers - bagengine.comBest AI Tools for Students - nesyona.comBest Tax Software for Self-Employed - ceocult.com