ComparisonCompiled and verified by Vincent Wesley CoueyPrices read 19 October 2026 · 11 min read
Prices checked: 19 October 2026 Next review: January 2027
Team learning plans · 7 vendors · per-seat prices read at the source

DataCamp vs Coursera vs Udemy Business in 2026: what a team actually pays per seat

Per-seat price, the seat count where self-serve ends and sales takes over, and the trial or refund terms for DataCamp Teams, Coursera for Teams and Udemy Business, with LinkedIn Learning, Pluralsight, Go1 and Skillsoft as the alternatives.
On this page
  1. The short answer
  2. What does each team plan cost per seat?
  3. What are the seat minimums and maximums?
  4. Which has a trial or refund window?
  5. Whose library fits technical versus general upskilling?
  6. What admin, reporting and SSO comes at each tier?
  7. When does each push you to Enterprise?
  8. Which to choose by team size and goal
  9. FAQ

Team learning plans are priced per seat per year, and the seat price is only half the decision; the other half is the seat count where the self-serve plan stops and a sales conversation starts. DataCamp Teams, Coursera for Teams and Udemy Business sit at very different points on both. Every figure below comes from the vendor's own plan page, read on 19 October 2026 unless the row says otherwise.

The short answer

  1. Cheapest per seat: DataCamp Teams at "$14 per user /month billed annually", which is $168 per seat per year, for teams of 2 and up.
  2. Middle: Udemy Business Team at $360 per user per year for 2 to 50 people (last read 14 October 2026), and LinkedIn Learning for Teams at $379.88 per licence per year for 2 to 20 licences online.
  3. Highest published: Coursera for Teams at $399 per user, billed annually, for up to 499 users, with a 14-day refund guarantee.
  4. Library fit decides it: DataCamp is data and AI only; Coursera and Udemy Business cover technical and general business skills.
  5. Ownership note: Udemy has been a wholly owned subsidiary of Coursera since 11 May 2026, so two of the three plans in the title share an owner, though they are still sold and priced separately.
Where self-serve endsseat count, log scale; solid = self-serve plan, amber = sales takes over
Where self-serve team pricing ends, by seat count on a log scale from 1 to 1,000. DataCamp Teams from 2 seats with no stated ceiling at $168 per seat per year; Udemy Business Team 2 to 50 at $360; LinkedIn Learning Teams 2 to 20 online and up to 50 per account at $379.88; Coursera for Teams 2 to 499 at $399; Pluralsight Teams up to 20 at a listed $399; Go1 and Skillsoft sales only. 1251020501002005001,000seatsDataCamp Teams$168 / seat / yr2 seats and up, no Teams ceiling statedUdemy Business$360 / seat / yr2 to 50Enterprise: more than 20LinkedIn Learning$379.88 / seat / yr2 to 20up to 50 per accountCoursera for Teams$399 / seat / yr2 to 499Enterprise from 500Pluralsight Teamslisted at $399 / seat2 to 20Enterprise for teams 20+Go1no public pricecontact sales from the first seatSkillsoftno public pricecontact sales from the first seat
Seat ranges as each vendor states them (19 October 2026; Udemy Business from its 14 October read). Udemy and LinkedIn overlap: both list Enterprise from 21 seats while still selling Team seats above 20.

What does each team plan cost per seat?

DataCamp Teams is the lowest published per-seat price here at $14 a user a month, billed annually, or $168 a year. Udemy Business Team lists $360.00 per user per year, LinkedIn Learning for Teams charges $379.88 per licence per year after a one-month free trial, and Coursera for Teams lists $399 per user, billed annually.

Pluralsight's business pricing page is the outlier: its visible text reads "$399 /month per user, billed annually", while the structured data on the same page describes a $399 annual subscription plan. We print it as "listed at $399 per seat" and recommend asking Pluralsight to confirm the period in writing before budgeting. Go1 and Skillsoft publish no team price at all.

Team plan price per seat, seat limits and trial terms
Vendor and planPrice per seat (as published)Per seat per yearSelf-serve seatsTrial or refundPage read
DataCamp Teams"$14 per user /month billed annually"$168For teams of 2 and upNot stateddatacamp.com/pricing, 19 October 2026
Udemy Business Team"$360.00 per user / year"$3602 to 50 people; Enterprise for more than 20"Start your trial" (length not stated)business.udemy.com/plans, last read 14 October 2026
LinkedIn Learning for Teams"$379.88 USD per license per year"$379.882 to 20 online; up to 50 per accountOne-month free trialLinkedIn Help a768297, 19 October 2026
Coursera for Teams"$399" per user, billed annually$399Up to 499 users; Enterprise 500+14-day refund guaranteecoursera.org/business/compare-plans, 19 October 2026
Pluralsight Teams"$399 /month per user, billed annually"; page data lists a $399 annual planListed at $399Enterprise for teams 20+"Try for free", set up with salespluralsight.com/businesses/pricing, 19 October 2026
Go1Not shown ("Speak with an expert")n/aSales onlyNot statedgo1.com/pricing, 19 October 2026
SkillsoftNot shownn/aSales onlyNot statedskillsoft.com, 19 October 2026

What are the seat minimums and maximums?

Coursera for Teams covers the widest self-serve range, "For up to 499 Users", with Enterprise "For 500+ Users". LinkedIn Learning's help centre says a Teams customer can buy "a minimum of two and a maximum of 20 licenses through an online purchase method", and after the first purchase can add licences up to 50 per account.

Udemy Business listed its Team plan for 2 to 50 people and its Enterprise plan for more than 20 people when we last read it on 14 October 2026, so teams of 21 to 50 can choose either. DataCamp Teams is "For teams of 2 and up" and states no Teams ceiling; its Enterprise price is not listed. Pluralsight lists Enterprise for teams of 20 and up.

What a 20-person team pays per yearpublished per-seat price x 20
DataCamp Teams20 x $168$3,360
Udemy Business Team20 x $360$7,200
LinkedIn Learning Teams20 x $379.88$7,597.60
Coursera for Teams20 x $399$7,980
Pluralsight Teamsif $399 is the annual seat price$7,980
Twenty seats at each vendor's published price (19 October 2026; Udemy Business from 14 October). The hatched Pluralsight bar assumes the $399 is per seat per year, as the page's structured data says; its visible text says per month.
20seats
$168DataCamp Teams, per seat per year
$3,360a year, before tax or discounts
The same 20 seats cost $7,980 on Coursera for Teams. The gap is the price of Coursera's wider, non-data library.

Which has a trial or refund window?

LinkedIn Learning for Teams has the clearest trial: its help article says "LinkedIn offers a one-month free trial and after that, customers will be charged $379.88 USD per license per year." Coursera for Teams has no trial but a "14-day refund guarantee" on the Team plan. Udemy Business's plans page offered "Start your trial" without a stated length when last read. Pluralsight says its team works with you during sign-up "so you can properly evaluate Pluralsight with your real users and use cases". DataCamp Teams states no trial on its pricing page.

If the trial matters, LinkedIn Learning's month is the only one with a stated length; Coursera's 14-day refund is the only stated money-back.

Whose library fits technical versus general upskilling?

DataCamp is a specialist: its catalogue is data science, AI, Python, SQL, Power BI and cloud fundamentals, and its Teams plan includes everything in Premium plus group management. For an analytics or data engineering team that is the whole need at the lowest seat price here.

Coursera for Teams draws on Coursera's university and industry catalogue, which mixes technical tracks with business, leadership and communication courses. Udemy Business is a curated subset of Udemy's marketplace aimed at broad workplace skills. Pluralsight's Teams plan includes "6,500+ courses" and "2,500+ hands-on labs", and Go1 advertises "Unlimited access to 80,000+ courses" aggregated from other providers.

DataCamp Teams datacamp.com

$168 / seat / yr2 seats and up

$14 per user a month billed annually; everything in Premium plus team management. No Teams ceiling stated.

Best true angle

Less than half the per-seat price of every general library here, with hands-on coding inside every course, for teams whose work is data.

DataCamp for Business →

Coursera for Teams coursera.org

$399 / seat / yr14-day refund

Per user, billed annually, for up to 499 users; Enterprise from 500. The only plan here with a stated money-back guarantee.

Best true angle

University and industry certificates (Google, IBM) that an employee keeps, which makes it the plan most likely to double as a retention benefit.

Coursera for Teams plans →

Udemy Business business.udemy.com

$360 / seat / yr2 to 50 people

Team plan at $360.00 per user per year for 2 to 50 people, last read 14 October 2026; business.udemy.com refused our automated read on 19 October.

Best true angle

The widest spread of practical workplace topics at a mid price, curated from Udemy's marketplace, with a trial on the Team plan.

Udemy Business plans →

LinkedIn Learning for Teams learning.linkedin.com

one-month trial$379.88 / licence / yr

2 to 20 licences bought online, up to 50 per account; admins need a licence too.

Best true angle

The only team plan with a stated one-month trial, and course completions show on each employee's LinkedIn profile.

LinkedIn Learning for Teams FAQ →

What admin, reporting and SSO comes at each tier?

Every Teams plan here includes basic admin: assigning content, tracking completions and managing seats. The features a larger company usually needs, such as single sign-on, learning-management-system integration and custom reporting, are where the vendors push to Enterprise. Coursera for Teams describes skill tracking and proficiency testing on its Team plan; Pluralsight's Teams plan includes its full library and Skill IQ assessments; DataCamp Teams adds group management on top of Premium. None of the published Teams pages commits to SSO at the self-serve tier, so put it on the spec sheet below and get it in writing.

Team plan spec sheet · fill one per vendor

VENDOR: ______________________ DATE OF QUOTE: ____________ Seats now: ____ Seats in 12 months: ____ Published price per seat per year: $______ Quoted: $______ Billing: annual up front / monthly Minimum seats: ____ Where self-serve ends (seat count): ____ What changes at Enterprise: ______ Trial or refund window (days): ____ Card or invoice: ______ SSO included at this tier? Y / N LMS integration? Y / N Reporting: completions / skill scores / certificates Library fit: technical (data, cloud, code) / general (business, soft skills) Section 127 plan in place for employee-paid courses? Y / N Renewal price locked for: ____ years

When does each push you to Enterprise?

LinkedIn Learning and Pluralsight push earliest, at about 20 seats; Udemy Business lists Enterprise from more than 20 people but sells Team seats up to 50; Coursera for Teams holds self-serve pricing to 499 users. DataCamp states no Teams ceiling. Go1 and Skillsoft are sales-led from the first seat, which suits an organisation that already runs a formal procurement process.

Employer-paid training also has a tax angle: under Section 127, an employer can pay up to $5,250 of an employee's education costs per year tax-free, and the IRS says the courses "do not have to be for work-related courses" (IRS FS-2026-10). Our employer tuition reimbursement guide covers how a plan is set up, and which online courses those plans cover is the employee-side view.

Which to choose by team size and goal

For the individual-learner side of the same platforms, see our DataCamp review and Coursera vs Udemy vs Skillshare.

Status changeCoursera completed its combination with Udemy on 11 May 2026, with Udemy "continuing as the surviving corporation and as a wholly owned subsidiary" of Coursera (Coursera Form 8-K). Coursera for Teams and Udemy Business are still sold and priced separately on their own pages.
How we compiled this

We read each vendor's own plan, pricing and help pages on 19 October 2026 and recorded the per-seat price, seat limits and trial terms exactly as published in US dollars. Per-seat-per-year figures are arithmetic on those prices. We did not request sales quotes; Enterprise tiers are listed as contact-sales because no vendor publishes them. business.udemy.com refused our automated read on 19 October 2026, so the Udemy Business row carries the figures confirmed on 14 October 2026. Pluralsight's page states its seat price two ways; we print both. Prices change; each row shows the date it was read.

Frequently asked

How much does DataCamp for Business cost per user?

DataCamp Teams is $14 per user per month, billed annually, which is $168 per seat per year, for teams of 2 and up (DataCamp pricing page, read 19 October 2026). DataCamp does not publish its Enterprise price.

How much is Coursera for Teams?

Coursera for Teams is $399 per user, billed annually, for up to 499 users, with a 14-day refund guarantee. Organisations with 500 or more users are routed to Coursera's Enterprise plan through sales.

How much does Udemy Business cost?

Udemy Business listed its Team plan at $360.00 per user per year for 2 to 50 people when last read on 14 October 2026. Enterprise pricing for larger organisations is through sales. Udemy has been a subsidiary of Coursera since 11 May 2026, but Udemy Business is priced separately from Coursera for Teams.

Which team learning platform is cheapest per seat?

Of the published prices checked, DataCamp Teams is cheapest at $168 per seat per year, then Udemy Business Team at $360, LinkedIn Learning for Teams at $379.88 and Coursera for Teams at $399. A 20-seat team pays $3,360 a year on DataCamp and $7,980 on Coursera.

Do any team learning plans have a free trial?

LinkedIn Learning for Teams offers a one-month free trial, then charges $379.88 per licence per year. Udemy Business offered a trial on its Team plan without a stated length. Coursera for Teams has no trial but a 14-day refund guarantee.

Can employer-paid online courses be tax-free?

Under Section 127 an employer can pay up to $5,250 of an employee's education costs per calendar year tax-free, and the IRS says the courses do not have to be work-related (IRS FS-2026-10). The cap is adjusted for inflation for taxable years beginning after 2026.

Join the course picks list

We have not started sending yet; we will only email when we do. When we do, it will cover price changes, trial changes and platform news like the ones on this page.

Sources behind this page

Employer-paid learning has a federal tax rule behind it, and the IRS states it directly. The primary sources are below, alongside each vendor's own plan page cited in the table.

This page compares published plan prices. Enterprise quotes are negotiated and are not shown by any vendor here.

☆ Save

From our network

Best AI Tools for Amazon Sellers - bagengine.comBest AI Tools for Students - nesyona.comBest Tax Software for Self-Employed - ceocult.com