College dataData from U.S. Dept of EducationUpdated May 2026 · 4 min read
Data: 2026-05 Next refresh: Nov 2026

Stanford University: Cost, Graduate Salary, Acceptance Rate and Return on Investment

Stanford University is a private nonprofit college in Stanford, CA. Students pay about $13,807 a year in net price, and the median graduate earns $124,080 ten years after enrolling. By our Degree-ROI measure the degree pays back in about 0.9 years and adds $706,572 over a decade, ranking it #5 of 918 (top 1%) by value added.

Avg net price / yr
$13,807
Median salary (10 yrs)
$124,080
10-yr value added
$706,572
Acceptance rate
3.6%

What is Stanford University's acceptance rate?

Stanford University has an acceptance rate of 3.6%, which makes it highly selective. It is a private nonprofit institution in Stanford, CA enrolling about 7,554 students, with a 92.4% graduation rate.

How much does Stanford University cost?

Stanford University costs about $13,807 per year in average net price, what a typical student actually pays after grants and scholarships. Over four years, including typical borrowing, that totals roughly $67,228. Published sticker cost of attendance is $87,833 per year.

How much do Stanford University graduates earn?

Ten years after enrolling, the median Stanford University student earns $124,080 per year. That is $77,380 more than the $46,700 that the typical worker with only a high-school diploma earns.

Is Stanford University worth it? Degree ROI and payback period

Stanford University pays back its roughly $67,228 cost in about 0.9 years, then keeps returning the earnings premium. Over the first decade the degree adds about $706,572 net of cost, a 11.51x return on the money invested. That ranks it #5 of 918 (top 1%) by value added. Its top-tier value is driven mainly by a low net price and strong graduate earnings.

Top 10% value

Stanford University graduation rate and student debt

92.4% of Stanford University students complete their degree, and the median graduate leaves with $12,000 in federal student debt. That debt is about 10% of one year of median graduate earnings.

Stanford University by the numbers (vs the typical college)

How Stanford University compares to the median four-year college in our snapshot. Percentile is its rank among the 918 colleges that report both earnings and cost (higher is better).

MetricThis schoolMedian collegePercentile
Avg net price / yr$13,807$20,299cheaper than 80%
Median earnings (10 yrs)$124,080$54,76899th
Graduation rate92.4%57.0%97th
Acceptance rate3.6%75.7%more selective than 100%
10-yr value added$706,572-$28,192100th
ROI multiple (per $1)11.51x0.73x100th
Payback period0.9 yrs8.8 yrsfaster than 100%

How Stanford University compares with its nearest rivals

Stanford University ranks #5 of 918 by ten-year value added. The five profiled colleges closest to it in that ranking are compared below on the same federal data: 1 of them cost less per year and 4 of them produce higher median earnings ten years after entry.

Stanford University is a private nonprofit college in Stanford, CA with 7,554 undergraduates. Its published cost of attendance is $87,833 a year, but the average aided family pays $13,807, an 84% discount from the sticker price. The median borrower leaves owing $12,000, equal to 10% of one year of median earnings ten years out. Getting in is the binding constraint at Stanford University: 3.6% of applicants are admitted.

Median earnings 10 years after entry: Stanford University and its nearest rivalsU.S. Department of Education College ScorecardCalifornia Institute$128,566Harvey Mudd College$138,687Stanford University$124,080Albany College$131,426MCPHS University$125,557Princeton University$110,066Rivals are the profiled colleges nearest in value-added rank.
CollegeValue rankNet price / yrEarnings (10 yrs)Graduation10-yr value added
California Institute of Technology#3$16,075$128,56693.8%$754,360
Harvey Mudd College#4$35,924$138,68792.8%$751,174
Stanford University#5$13,807$124,08092.4%$706,572
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences#5$29,882$131,42668.2%$702,232
MCPHS University#6$39,545$125,55762.7%$605,390
Princeton University#7$6,128$110,06697.4%$598,828

Stanford University and Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences share rank #5: Stanford University was added after the 918-college snapshot was ranked and is placed against it without renumbering, so existing ranks stay stable.

Paying for Stanford University

Net price is what a family pays after grants, so the aid a student qualifies for moves every figure above. Our sister sites cover that side of the decision: the Pell Grant 2026-2027 guide sets out who qualifies and the maximum award, the education grants guide lists federal, state and institutional grants beyond Pell, and the best AI tools for students compares what is worth paying for once enrolled.

How we compute Degree value-add & ROI. Investment basis = average net price × 4 years + median debt (net price preferred; published sticker cost used as a fallback). Earnings premium = median earnings 10 years after entry minus the $46,700 typical earnings of a worker with only a high-school diploma (BLS Current Population Survey, median annual earnings for workers with a high-school diploma and no college (~$899/week, 2023)). Degree value-add = premium × 10 years minus total cost, the net return of the degree itself over a high-school career (it can be negative). ROI multiple = 10-year premium ÷ cost. Payback = cost ÷ annual premium. Ranked by value-add among the 918 four-year colleges in this snapshot that report both earnings and cost; 226 of them do not pay back at ten years. Missing values are excluded, never estimated.
Open data: these figures come from the public College Scorecard (public domain). Our computed Degree value-add, ROI multiple, and payback are free to cite/reuse under CC-BY 4.0.

Frequently asked

Is Stanford University worth the cost compared to other colleges?

By value added net of cost, Stanford University ranks #5 of 918 (top 1%) of the 918 four-year colleges we rank, and returns about 11.51x the money invested over a decade.

Is Stanford University expensive compared to other colleges?

Its $13,807 average net price is below the $20,299 median for the colleges in this snapshot, making it cheaper than 80% of them.

Do Stanford University graduates earn more than average?

Median earnings of $124,080 ten years out are above the $54,768 median, higher than 99% of the colleges here.

How hard is it to get into Stanford University compared to other colleges?

Its 3.6% acceptance rate is below the 75.7% median, making it more selective than 100% of the colleges in the snapshot.

Federal data behind this page

What a programme costs, what its graduates earn, and what aid is available are published by federal statistical agencies rather than by any provider's marketing page, and the sources below are the primary ones. They are linked so a reader can check a figure here directly.

This page compares programmes on published data. Outcomes vary by student, and a reader's own aid package and circumstances decide what a programme actually costs them.

☆ Save