University of Vermont: Cost, Graduate Salary, Acceptance Rate and Return on Investment
University of Vermont is a public college in Burlington, VT. Students pay about $19,343 a year in net price, and the median graduate earns $62,472 ten years after enrolling. By our Degree-ROI measure the degree pays back in about 6.2 years and adds $59,397 over a decade, ranking it #247 of 918 (top 28%) by value added.
What is University of Vermont's acceptance rate?
University of Vermont has an acceptance rate of 65.3%, which makes it moderately selective. It is a public institution in Burlington, VT enrolling about 11,743 students, with a 78.6% graduation rate.
How much does University of Vermont cost?
University of Vermont costs about $19,343 per year in average net price, what a typical student actually pays after grants and scholarships. Over four years, including typical borrowing, that totals roughly $98,323. Published sticker cost of attendance is $35,649 per year.
How much do University of Vermont graduates earn?
Ten years after enrolling, the median University of Vermont student earns $62,472 per year. That is $15,772 more than the $46,700 that the typical worker with only a high-school diploma earns.
Is University of Vermont worth it? Degree ROI and payback period
University of Vermont pays back its roughly $98,323 cost in about 6.2 years, then keeps returning the earnings premium. Over the first decade the degree adds about $59,397 net of cost, a 1.6x return on the money invested. That ranks it #247 of 918 (top 28%) by value added. Its above-median value is driven mainly by public-school pricing and a high graduation rate.
Above-median value
University of Vermont graduation rate and student debt
78.6% of University of Vermont students complete their degree, and the median graduate leaves with $20,951 in federal student debt. That debt is about 34% of one year of median graduate earnings.
University of Vermont by the numbers (vs the typical college)
How University of Vermont compares to the median four-year college in our snapshot. Percentile is its rank among the 918 colleges that report both earnings and cost (higher is better).
| Metric | This school | Median college | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg net price / yr | $19,343 | $20,299 | cheaper than 54% |
| Median earnings (10 yrs) | $62,472 | $54,768 | 70th |
| Graduation rate | 78.6% | 57.0% | 88th |
| Acceptance rate | 65.3% | 75.7% | more selective than 69% |
| 10-yr value added | $59,397 | -$28,192 | 73th |
| ROI multiple (per $1) | 1.6x | 0.73x | 74th |
| Payback period | 6.2 yrs | 8.8 yrs | faster than 67% |
How University of Vermont compares with its nearest rivals
University of Vermont ranks #247 of 918 by ten-year value added. The five profiled colleges closest to it in that ranking are compared below on the same federal data: 1 of them cost less per year and 4 of them produce higher median earnings ten years after entry.
University of Vermont is a public college in Burlington, VT with 11,743 undergraduates. Its published cost of attendance is $35,649 a year, but the average aided family pays $19,343, a 46% discount from the sticker price. The median borrower leaves owing $20,951, equal to 34% of one year of median earnings ten years out. Admission is broadly accessible at University of Vermont, which admits 65.3% of applicants, so cost and completion decide its value more than selectivity does.
- Texas Tech University (Lubbock, TX; #247 of 918; 68.1% graduate) costs about the same per year ($19,070 net), and its graduates earn about the same ten years out ($62,454). Texas Tech University adds $363 more ten-year value than University of Vermont. Texas Tech University pays back its cost in 6.2 years.
- Whitman College (Walla Walla, WA; #252 of 918; 80.7% graduate) costs $13,970 more per year ($33,313 net), and its graduates earn $5,117 more ten years out ($67,589). University of Vermont adds $2,196 more ten-year value than Whitman College. Whitman College pays back its cost in 7.3 years.
- Pitzer College (Claremont, CA; #215 of 918; 83.3% graduate) costs $14,848 more per year ($34,191 net), and its graduates earn $7,040 more ten years out ($69,512). Pitzer College adds $15,209 more ten-year value than University of Vermont. Pitzer College pays back its cost in 6.7 years.
- Rutgers University-New Brunswick (New Brunswick, NJ; #105 of 918; 84.3% graduate) costs $5,063 more per year ($24,406 net), and its graduates earn $12,007 more ten years out ($74,479). Rutgers University-New Brunswick adds $99,269 more ten-year value than University of Vermont. Rutgers University-New Brunswick pays back its cost in 4.3 years.
- New York University (New York, NY; #86 of 918; 88.0% graduate) costs $17,707 more per year ($37,050 net), and its graduates earn $20,037 more ten years out ($82,509). New York University adds $129,993 more ten-year value than University of Vermont. New York University pays back its cost in 4.7 years.
| College | Value rank | Net price / yr | Earnings (10 yrs) | Graduation | 10-yr value added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York University | #86 | $37,050 | $82,509 | 88.0% | $189,390 |
| Rutgers University-New Brunswick | #105 | $24,406 | $74,479 | 84.3% | $158,666 |
| Pitzer College | #215 | $34,191 | $69,512 | 83.3% | $74,606 |
| University of Vermont | #247 | $19,343 | $62,472 | 78.6% | $59,397 |
| Texas Tech University | #247 | $19,070 | $62,454 | 68.1% | $59,760 |
| Whitman College | #252 | $33,313 | $67,589 | 80.7% | $57,201 |
University of Vermont and Texas Tech University share rank #247: University of Vermont was added after the 918-college snapshot was ranked and is placed against it without renumbering, so existing ranks stay stable.
Paying for University of Vermont
Net price is what a family pays after grants, so the aid a student qualifies for moves every figure above. Our sister sites cover that side of the decision: the Pell Grant 2026-2027 guide sets out who qualifies and the maximum award, the education grants guide lists federal, state and institutional grants beyond Pell, and the best AI tools for students compares what is worth paying for once enrolled.
Frequently asked
Is University of Vermont worth the cost compared to other colleges?
By value added net of cost, University of Vermont ranks #247 of 918 (top 28%) of the 918 four-year colleges we rank, and returns about 1.6x the money invested over a decade.
Is University of Vermont expensive compared to other colleges?
Its $19,343 average net price is below the $20,299 median for the colleges in this snapshot, making it cheaper than 54% of them.
Do University of Vermont graduates earn more than average?
Median earnings of $62,472 ten years out are above the $54,768 median, higher than 70% of the colleges here.
How hard is it to get into University of Vermont compared to other colleges?
Its 65.3% acceptance rate is below the 75.7% median, making it more selective than 69% of the colleges in the snapshot.
Get the full college ROI dataset (free, CC-BY)
The ranked dataset in JSON. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Federal data behind this page
What a programme costs, what its graduates earn, and what aid is available are published by federal statistical agencies rather than by any provider's marketing page, and the sources below are the primary ones. They are linked so a reader can check a figure here directly.
- College Scorecard publishes the federal cost, completion and post-enrolment earnings data used to compare programmes.
- National Center for Education Statistics is the federal statistical agency for education and the source most published figures trace back to.
- IPEDS holds the institution-level survey data behind enrolment, price and completion comparisons.
- Federal Student Aid states what aid exists, who qualifies, and what repayment actually obligates a borrower to.
- CFPB paying for college documents how education financing works and where its common traps are.
- US Department of Education sets the policy framework the accreditation and aid systems operate under.
- Department of Education laws and policy carries the rules that decide whether a provider or credential is recognised.
This page compares programmes on published data. Outcomes vary by student, and a reader's own aid package and circumstances decide what a programme actually costs them.