College dataData from U.S. Dept of EducationUpdated May 2026 · 4 min read
Data: 2026-05 Next refresh: Nov 2026

Berea College: Cost, Graduate Salary, Acceptance Rate and Return on Investment

Berea College is a private nonprofit college in Berea, KY. Students pay about $6,106 a year in net price, and the median graduate earns $43,150 ten years after enrolling. By our Degree-ROI measure the degree does not pay back versus a high-school career within ten years, ranking it #576 of 918 (top 64%) by value added.

Avg net price / yr
$6,106
Median salary (10 yrs)
$43,150
10-yr value added
-$63,515
Acceptance rate
19.3%

What is Berea College's acceptance rate?

Berea College has an acceptance rate of 19.3%, which makes it highly selective. It is a private nonprofit institution in Berea, KY enrolling about 1,513 students, with a 60.1% graduation rate.

How much does Berea College cost?

Berea College costs about $6,106 per year in average net price, what a typical student actually pays after grants and scholarships. Over four years, including typical borrowing, that totals roughly $28,015. Published sticker cost of attendance is $60,718 per year.

How much do Berea College graduates earn?

Ten years after enrolling, the median Berea College student earns $43,150 per year. That is $3,550 less than the $46,700 that the typical worker with only a high-school diploma earns.

Is Berea College worth it? Degree ROI and payback period

Berea College does not pay back versus a high-school career within ten years: its graduates earn at or below the $46,700 high-school baseline, so the degree's net value-add over a decade is about -$63,515. It ranks #576 of 918 (top 64%). It lands in the no-payback group mainly because graduate earnings sit near the $46,700 high-school baseline.

Does not pay back

Berea College graduation rate and student debt

60.1% of Berea College students complete their degree, and the median graduate leaves with $3,591 in federal student debt. That debt is about 8% of one year of median graduate earnings.

Berea College by the numbers (vs the typical college)

How Berea College compares to the median four-year college in our snapshot. Percentile is its rank among the 918 colleges that report both earnings and cost (higher is better).

MetricThis schoolMedian collegePercentile
Avg net price / yr$6,106$20,299cheaper than 97%
Median earnings (10 yrs)$43,150$54,76815th
Graduation rate60.1%57.0%56th
Acceptance rate19.3%75.7%more selective than 94%
10-yr value added-$63,515-$28,19237th
ROI multiple (per $1)-1.27x0.73x5th
Payback periodNo payback8.8 yrsn/a

How Berea College compares with its nearest rivals

Berea College ranks #576 of 918 by ten-year value added. The five profiled colleges closest to it in that ranking are compared below on the same federal data: none of them costs less per year and 5 of them produce higher median earnings ten years after entry.

Berea College is a private nonprofit college in Berea, KY with 1,513 undergraduates. Its published cost of attendance is $60,718 a year, but the average aided family pays $6,106, a 90% discount from the sticker price. The median borrower leaves owing $3,591, equal to 8% of one year of median earnings ten years out. Berea College admits 19.3% of applicants.

Median earnings 10 years after entry: Berea College and its nearest rivalsU.S. Department of Education College ScorecardPitzer College$69,512Texas Tech University$62,454University of Vermont$62,472Whitman College$67,589Berea College$43,150Savannah College$45,954Rivals are the profiled colleges nearest in value-added rank.
CollegeValue rankNet price / yrEarnings (10 yrs)Graduation10-yr value added
Pitzer College#215$34,191$69,51283.3%$74,606
Texas Tech University#247$19,070$62,45468.1%$59,760
University of Vermont#247$19,343$62,47278.6%$59,397
Whitman College#252$33,313$67,58980.7%$57,201
Berea College#576$6,106$43,15060.1%-$63,515
Savannah College of Art and Design#886$49,430$45,95469.9%-$230,328

Paying for Berea College

Net price is what a family pays after grants, so the aid a student qualifies for moves every figure above. Our sister sites cover that side of the decision: the Pell Grant 2026-2027 guide sets out who qualifies and the maximum award, the education grants guide lists federal, state and institutional grants beyond Pell, and the best AI tools for students compares what is worth paying for once enrolled.

How we compute Degree value-add & ROI. Investment basis = average net price × 4 years + median debt (net price preferred; published sticker cost used as a fallback). Earnings premium = median earnings 10 years after entry minus the $46,700 typical earnings of a worker with only a high-school diploma (BLS Current Population Survey, median annual earnings for workers with a high-school diploma and no college (~$899/week, 2023)). Degree value-add = premium × 10 years minus total cost, the net return of the degree itself over a high-school career (it can be negative). ROI multiple = 10-year premium ÷ cost. Payback = cost ÷ annual premium. Ranked by value-add among the 918 four-year colleges in this snapshot that report both earnings and cost; 226 of them do not pay back at ten years. Missing values are excluded, never estimated.
Open data: these figures come from the public College Scorecard (public domain). Our computed Degree value-add, ROI multiple, and payback are free to cite/reuse under CC-BY 4.0.

Frequently asked

Is Berea College worth the cost compared to other colleges?

Berea College ranks #576 of 918 (top 64%): on reported figures the degree does not recover its cost within ten years, placing it among the 226 colleges that do not pay back.

Is Berea College expensive compared to other colleges?

Its $6,106 average net price is below the $20,299 median for the colleges in this snapshot, making it cheaper than 97% of them.

Do Berea College graduates earn more than average?

Median earnings of $43,150 ten years out are below the $54,768 median, higher than 15% of the colleges here.

How hard is it to get into Berea College compared to other colleges?

Its 19.3% acceptance rate is below the 75.7% median, making it more selective than 94% of the colleges in the snapshot.

Federal data behind this page

What a programme costs, what its graduates earn, and what aid is available are published by federal statistical agencies rather than by any provider's marketing page, and the sources below are the primary ones. They are linked so a reader can check a figure here directly.

This page compares programmes on published data. Outcomes vary by student, and a reader's own aid package and circumstances decide what a programme actually costs them.

☆ Save